Dot.lib

Privacy Policy

  • Home
  • Privacy Policy

Introduction

Your privacy is very important to us, for this reason we have developed this Data Protection Policy so that you understand how we collect, use, store, share, transmit, transfer, delete or generally process your personal data. This Data Protection Policy describes the steps we take to ensure the protection of your Personal Data. We also tell you how you can contact us to answer any questions you may have about data protection.

Scope

The Data Protection Policy applies to the global organization of Dot Lib Professional Information Ltd. entities. ("Company”) for all dimensions and activities, in all geographies where we operate in relation to the Brazilian data protection law, i.e. the General Law for the Protection of Personal Data (or "LGPD").

This policy applies to the Processing of Personal Data collected by the Company, directly or indirectly, of all individuals, including, but not limited to, current, past or potential jobseekers, employees, customers, consumers, children, suppliers/sellers, contractors/subcontractors, shareholders or any third parties, with "Personal Data" being defined as any data that relates to an identified or identifiable individual or a person who may be identified by means reasonably likely to be used.

Definitions

For the purposes of this Policy, the following definitions shall be considered, when referred to in upper or lower case, plural, or singular letters, with or without bold, for their correct understanding:
  • "Personal Data": Means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. This means that a data is considered personal when it allows direct or indirect identification of the natural person, such as: first name, surname, date of birth, telephone, e-mail, etc.
  • "LGPD": General Law on the Protection of Personal Data (Law No. 13,709 of 14 August 2018).
  • "Processing": All operation carried out with Personal Data, such as those referring to the collection, production, reception, classification, use, access, reproduction, transmission, distribution, processing, archiving, storage, deletion, evaluation or control of information, modification, communication, transparency, dissemination, or extraction.
  • "Legal Bases": Legal bases are the legal hypotheses provided for in the LGPD that authorize the Company to process Personal Data.
  • "Us or ours": Dot.Lib Group, hereinafter referred to as “Company".
  • "You": Any Natural Person, as avisitor and/or User of the Services Company and/or responsible for Legal Entities (Customers and/or Suppliers) who accesses or interacts in any way with the Company.
  • "User": Are the employees and/or Users indicated by the contracting companies of the Company’s services for the use of the Company's services.
  • "Controller": Means a natural or legal person, under public or private law, to whom decisions regarding the Processing of Personal Data are responsible.

Identity and Controller Details

The Dot.Lib Group is composed of the following companies and subsidiaries (called "Company"):

1) Dot Lib Informação Profissional Ltda (BR – RJ)
CNPJ: 05.626.588/0001-07 (Matriz - sala 506) e 05.626.588/0003-79 (Filial - sala 204)
Av. das Américas, 3434, bloco 2, sl. 506 - Barra da Tijuca - Rio de Janeiro, RJ - CEP: 22.640-102

2) Dot Lib Representação Editorial Ltda (BR – MG)
CNPJ: 07.685.582/0001-36
Rua Martinésia, n° 303, salas 402, 403 e 404 - Ed. NAUM, Nossa Senhora Aparecida, Uberlândia - MG

3) Dot Lib Editora Ltda (BR – MG),
CNPJ: 10.906.838/0001-00
Rua Martinésia, n° 303, salas 402, 403 e 404 - Ed. NAUM, Nossa Senhora Aparecida, Uberlândia - MG

4) Dot Lib Information LLC (EUA)
TAX ID: 20-39 32 784
1200 Brickell Avenue , suite 1220 - Miami , Fl , 33131

5) Dot Lib Sucursal Colômbia (COL)
NIT (RUT): 900.129.305-1
Carrera 19 # 118-30, oficina 612, Bogotá – Colômbia

6) Dot Lib Information LLC, S.R.L. (MEX)
RFC: DLI140605PP1
Calle: Praga 113, Colonia: Valle Dorado, Delegación: Tlalnepantla de Baz
Ciudad: Mexico - Estado de Mexico, Código Postal: 54020

7) Dot Lib Información S.A.C. (Peru)
RUC: 20603435606
CAL. JOSE GALVEZ 692 DPTO. 3 ZONA, MIRAFLORES - LIMA - LIMA – Peru

8) DOT LIB EUROPE LDA (Portugal)
NIPC: 514.144.424
Av. Infante D. Henrique, n° 333 H, edifício 4, escritório n° 13 - Lisboa, Olivais - 1800 282 - Lisboa - Portugal

Each of the companies mentioned above are Controllers of Personal Data.

Collection and Processing of Your Personal Data

  • Compliance with the General Data Protection Law and other legislation on the subject:

    We are committed to complying with any applicable personal data laws and will ensure that Personal Data is collected and processed in accordance with the provisions of general data protection law and other applicable local laws, if any.

  • Legality, Fairness and Transparency:

    We do not collect or process Personal Data without having a legal reason to do so. We may have to collect and process your Personal Data when necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party, or when it is necessary to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject or when necessary, with your prior consent. We may also collect and treat your Personal Data for the legitimate interests of the Company.

    By collecting and processing your Personal Data, we will provide you with a fair and complete information notice or privacy statement about who is responsible for the processing of your Personal Data, for what purposes your Personal Data is processed, who the recipients are, what your rights are and how to exercise it, etc., unless it is impossible or requires disproportionate efforts to do so.

    Where required by applicable law, we will seek your prior consent.

  • Legitimate Purpose, Data Limitation and Minimization:

    Your Personal Data is collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and will not be treated in a manner incompatible with those purposes.

    When the Company acts for its own purposes, its Personal Data is processed primarily for, but not limited to, the following purposes: recruitment management, human resources management, accounting and financial management and related controls and reports, finance, treasury and tax management, risk management, employee safety management, active directory provision, IT tools or internal websites and any other digital solutions or collaborative platforms, IT support management, including infrastructure management, systems management, applications, health and security management, information security management, customer relationship management, bids, sales and marketing management, supply management, internal and external communication and event management, compliance with anti-corruption obligations or any other legal requirements , data analysis operations, legal corporate management and implementation of compliance processes.

    We collect your personal data in the following ways:

    • When You show interest in the Company Services: When You indicate interest in the Company Services, whether they are through online access to digital books (eBooks),electronic journals (eJournals) and academic and scientific databases(databases)in the most diverse areas of knowledge,either through our website, email, telephone or social networks, we collect certain personal data, such as: e-mail, full name, company name, address, among others, which may be requested and provided by You voluntarily.

    • At the time of contracting the Company Services: For the contracting of our services to be effective it is necessary that You provide us with some data, which will integrate the service contract, including full name, city, state, company's company name, Social Security (if natural person), date of birth, telephone/mobile phone, e-mail, among others that may be requested and provided by You voluntarily.

    • For access to the Company's premises If You have access to the Company’s office, your personal data will be collected by the reception of the building or location, for the purpose of registering presence, being such processing of data being the sole responsibility of the Company.

    • Using the Company's website and social media: When You use the Company Services, we collect personal data about your use of the website and social media automatically or semi-automatically, as described in item 6 below.

  • Precision and Data Storage:

    The Company will keep the Personal Data processed accurately and, when necessary, up to date. In addition, we will only retain personal data for as long as necessary for the purposes for which we collect it, including for the purpose of meeting any legal, accounting or reporting requirements and, where necessary for the Company to defend itself or defend itself against legal claims, until the end of the relevant retention period or until the claims in question have been resolved. If you want to learn more about our specific retention periods for your Personal Data set out in our retention policy, you can contact us via the email lgpd@dotlib.com.

    After the end of the applicable retention period, we will securely destroy your personal data in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

Personal Data Collected Automatically

We collect some information automatically when You visit our Site to personalize and enhance your experience. We collect this information using various methods, such as:
  • Cookies:

    Our websites may use cookies. Cookies are pieces of text that are placed on your computer's hard drive when you visit certain websites. We may use cookies to tell us, for example, if you have visited us before or if you are a new visitor and to help us identify resources in which you may be most interested. Cookies can improve your online experience by saving your preferences while you are visiting a website.

    We will let you know when you visit our websites what types of cookies we use and how to disable such cookies. When required by law, you will have the ability to visit our websites and refuse the use of cookies at any time on your computer. For more details, see our Cookies policies.

    However, please be aware that if You disable cookies in your browser, you will not have a complete experience on Our Site. For example, you may not benefit from automatic sign-in and other personalization features of Our Site.

    Also note that you should not forget to configure all browsers on your different devices (tablets, smartphones, computers). There are several ways to set up browsers, so see the "Help" section of the browser you are using to understand how to set it up and put your options.

    You can also disable audience measurement cookies as shown in the links below:

    You can disable "Google Analytics" cookies by downloading the accessible module at the following address: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

    You can turn off LinkedIn Insight Tag by modifying user settings on LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/

  • Internet Protocol Addresses ("IP"):

    An IP address is a unique identifier used by some electronic devices to identify and communicate with each other on the Internet. When you consult our Site, we may use the IP address of the device used by You to connect you to the Site.

    An IP address is a unique identifier used by some electronic devices to identify and communicate with each other on the Internet. When you consult our Site, we may use the IP address of the device used by You to connect you to the Site.

  • Statistics:

    The Site uses Google Analytics, a network analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"), to generate statistical reports. These reports tell us, for example, how many users have consulted the Site, which pages have been visited, and in which geographic areas users of the Site are located.

    Information collected through statistics may include, for example, your IP address, the source site from which you arrived on our Site, and the type of device you used. Your IP address is hidden in our systems and will only be used if necessary, to resolve a technical issue, to administer the Site and to get an insight into our users' preferences.

    Site traffic information is only accessible to authorized persons. We do not use any of this information to identify visitors and we do not share it with third parties who are not directly or indirectly involved in providing service.

    The Site uses Google reCAPTCHA, a service to prevent software that scours the Internet from creating artificial traffic or even overloading a Company service, making its access more difficult by real users.

    Google policies are available below. Any uses made by Google or its partners of Personal Data collected through these tools shall be the sole and exclusive responsibility of Google:

  • Social Networks:

    You have the option to click on the dedicated icons of social networks such as Youtube, Facebook and Linkedin that appear on our Site.

    Social networks create a friendlier atmosphere on the Site and help promote it through sharing. Video sharing services enrich the video content on our Site and increase your visibility.

    When you click on the icons, we may have access to the Personal Data you have made public and accessible through your profiles on the social networks in question. We do not create or use any database sofa separate from these social networks based on the Personal Data you posted there, and we do not use these means to process any data related to your private life.

    If you do not want us to have access to your Personal Data published in the public spaces of your profile or social accounts, you should use the procedures provided by the social networks in question to limit access to such data.

Processing of Children's Personal Data

Children under 12 years of age deserve specific protection with respect to their Personal Data, as they may be less aware of the risks, consequences and safeguards in relation to the Processing of Personal Data. We do not collect and process children's personal data without the consent of the legal guardian. If you believe that we miscollect a child's personal data, please notify us using the contact details provided below.

Storage of Your Personal Data

We will store your Personal Data in our databases, in a safe environment, ensuring confidentiality and confidentiality, only for the time necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, in keeping with any legal deadlines and the need for the Company’s defense in proceedings. However, we may eventually have to retain your Personal Data for a longer period due to applicable laws or regulations. After the deadline and legal need, your Personal Data will be deleted using safe disposal methods or used in an anonymized manner for statistical purposes. The digital Personal Data obtained may be stored on the Company's own server or a third party contracted for this purpose, whether allocated in Brazil or abroad, and may also be stored by means of cloud computing technology, also known as cloud computing and/or others that arise in the future, always aiming at improving and improving its activities, respecting the levels of security and good market practices. The physical Personal Data obtained may be stored in the Company in a location restricted to authorized personnel or in a third party contracted for this purpose, an opportunity that will be respected the levels of security and good market practices.

Security of Personal Data

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect Personal Data from accidental or illegal changes or losses, or unauthorized use, disclosure, or access, in accordance with our Information Security Policy. We take, where appropriate, all reasonable measures based on Privacy by design and Privacy by default to implement the necessary protections and protect the processing of Personal Data in order to maintain data security and, in particular, prevent distortions, damage or unauthorized access of third parties (physical protection of facilities, authentication procedures with personal and secure access through confidential identifiers and passwords , a connection record, encryption of certain data, etc.). We also carry out, depending on the level of risk posed by the treatment, a privacy impact assessment to adopt appropriate protections and ensure the protection of Personal Data. We also provide additional security protections for data considered sensitive personal data.

Disclosure of Your Personal Data

The security and confidentiality of your Personal Data is of great importance to us. That is why we restrict access to your Personal Data only to our duly authorized professionals who need to have knowledge about such data to process your requests or provide the requested service(s). We will not disclose your Personal Data to unauthorized third parties. However, we may share your Personal Data in the following circumstances:
  • With entities within the Dot.Lib Group and Company for the purposes described in this policy;

  • With third parties, including service providers in relation to the purposes described in this policy and the services we provide;

  • With companies providing services for the prevention of money laundering and terrorist financing and other purposes for the prevention of fraud and crime and similar service providers, including financial institutions and regulatory bodies with which personal data are shared;

  • With courts, law enforcement authorities, regulatory bodies, government officials or lawyers or other parties where it is reasonably necessary for the establishment, exercise, or defense of a legal or equitable claim, or for the purposes of a confidential alternative dispute resolution process;

  • With service providers we engage within or outside the Company, internally or abroad, e.g., shared service centers, to process Personal Data for any of the purposes listed above on our behalf and only in accordance with our instructions;

  • If we sell or buy any business or asset, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets to whom we assign or indo any of our rights and obligations;

In such cases, we will ensure that your Personal Data is processed only for legitimate, specific, explicit, and informed purposes to you, without the possibility of further processing in a manner incompatible with the informed purpose. If third party companies process any data collected through our Website and/or App, they must comply with the conditions set forth herein and in accordance with applicable legislation, mandatorily. We do not authorize our service providers to use and/or disclose your Personal Data, except to the extent necessary to provide the services on our behalf or to comply with legal obligations. Our service providers will only use your Personal Data in accordance with the instructions issued by the Company and in accordance with the purposes mentioned in this Policy. In addition, we may share Personal Data about you when we have a good faith obligation to: (i) comply with a law, regulation or court order; (ii) respond to requests for information made by regulatory bodies, police authorities and other public authorities, including in cases relating to national security; (iii) enforce and/or protect the Company's propertyor rights, including to investigate fraud and help preventsecurity threats, including information, or other criminal or malicious activity; or (iv) protect the legitimate interests of third parties, including the personal safety of The Company's employees.

Transfer of Personal Data

As the Company uses various IT tools that have its servers in other countries, your personal data can be transferred to recipients located outside Brazil. Personal Data protection laws vary by country, but in the event of an international transfer with recipients located in other countries, we will take the necessary measures to ensure that there are adequate safeguards for the protection of your Personal Data in accordance with Brazilian law and in compliance with the protections described in our Policy. It is more likely that the Company will transfer your Personal Data abroad in one of the following hypotheses: (i) when it is carried out to countries or international organizations that provide the degree of protection of Personal Data appropriate to that provided for in the LGPD; (ii) the holder of the Personal Data has provided his/her specific consent and highlighted the transfer; or (iii) when there are contractual clauses submitted for approval by the National Data Protection Authority (ANPD).

Your Rights

The Company is committed to ensuring the protection of its rights under applicable laws. You will find below a table summarizing some of its different rights:
Confirmation of the Existence of Treatment and Access You have the right to confirm that we process Personal Data concerning You and to access the Personal Data You have provided to us and/or that we keep about You.
Correction You may request the correction of your Personal Data that is incomplete, inaccurate, or outdated, if provided by you directly to the Company.

If provided by the contractor /co-treated to the Company (its employer and/or company that indicated it for receipt of our services), the request for correction must be made directly to the Contractor of the Company services.
Anonymization, Blocking or Elimination You may request, where applicable, anonymization, blocking or deletion of unnecessary, excessive, or processed data in non-compliance with Brazilian data protection legislation.
Data Portability You may request, where applicable and technically feasible, the portability of your Personal Data to another service provider upon express request.

The portability of Personal Data does not include data that has already been anonymized and/or deleted by the Company.
For the exercise of any of your rights in this Policy, for example, make your request through our service channel: lgpd@dotlib.com

Customer Relationship Management Database ("CRM Database")

We use a database to manage and monitor our relationships with existing and potential customers. This database includes the Personal Data of our customers' associates or other partners with whom we have a business relationship or with whom we wish to establish such relationship. This data, used for this purpose only, includes, in particular: contact details (name, RG, CPF, date of birth, email, telephone, etc.) information accessible to the public (e.g., through LinkedIn), replies to specific emails and other information collected and recorded by our associates as part of their interactions with our customers and partners. If you want information about the Personal Data processed in CRM.

If we send you electronic advertising messages based on your consent or otherwise permitted by applicable law, You may, at any time and free of charge, withdraw your consent or declare your refusal. The electronic advertising messages you receive from the Company – for example, those sent via email – include a refusal mechanism within the message itself – for example, a link to unsubscribe in the emails we send to you.

Update

We may update this policy from time to time as our business changes or legal requirements change. If we make any significant changes to this policy, we will post a notice on our website when the changes take effect and, if so, we will send you a direct communication about the change.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact our Group Data Protection Officer at the following email address: lgpd@dotlib.com

Want to try our content?

We can offer you free trial access periods of the content of our partner publishers. If you are interested in getting to know some of our publications or research solutions, fill out the form on the side.

Please fill out the form below.
We use your data to analyze and personalize our content and ads during your browsing of our platform and in our third party affiliate services. By browsing the site, you authorize Dot.Lib to collect such data and use it for these purposes. Please see our Privacy Policy for more details.